DocketNumber: 14-1682
[…] A reasonable person in the plaintiff’s position would have considered such information material in making an intelligent and informed decision about the surgery.”). Neither party has identified, and we have not found, an opinion where an Iowa court has explicitly considered whether the doctor’s inexperience is a material risk or factor that falls within the duty to disclose. That being said, we are persuaded the defendants and the trial court’s reading of the informed-consent requirement is the current state of the law. Iowa Code section 147.137 (2007) provides, “A consent in writing to any medical or surgical procedure or course of procedures in patient care which meets the requirements of this section shall create a presumption that informed consent was given.” The statute continues, stating that “[a] consent in writing meets the requirements” if it: Sets forth in general terms the nature and purpose of the procedure or procedures, together with the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of function of