DocketNumber: 17-0907
[…] Rand and BJM/Frank Welte such that BJM/Frank Welte had the authority to sell collateral in which Mr. Rand had a security interest without written permission from Mr. Rand.” However, SNB argues “[t]he ‘course of dealing’ theory is not meant to absolve a giftee of the obligations associated with a perfected security interest in property. There was no evidence presented at the initial hearing that would establish a course of dealing for this type of transfer,” that is, a gift from father to son for far less than fair market value. Iowa Code section 554.9315(1)(a) states “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.” Our supreme court has held such authorization may be “implied from a prior course of dealing between the secured party and the debtor.” C & H Farm Serv. Co. of Iowa v. Farmers Sav. Bank,449 N.W.2d 866
, 871 (Iowa 1989) (citingIowa Code § 554.9306