DocketNumber: 18-0398
[…] Iowa Code § 714.1(3). 5 As relevant here, deception is defined as, “Creating or confirming another’s belief or impression as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact or condition which is false and which the actor does not believe to be true.”Id. § 702.9(1).
Also, deception occurs when “[p]romising payment, the delivery of goods, or other performance which the actor does not intend to perform or knows the actor will not be able to perform. Failure to perform, standing alone, is not evidence that the actor did not intend to perform.”Id. § 702.9(5).
Wulf claims there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show he engaged in theft by deception.