DocketNumber: 21-0563
[…] The court approved both settlements, ordered them “apportioned and distributed equally to each of the Applicants” subject to the designated exceptions, and reiterated that “[n]one of the settlement amounts are available to creditors, including the Staleys, for the reasons set forth in the previous order.” Pursuant to the order, each co-executor was to receive approximately $207,421.38 from the tortfeasor’s settlement and $80,000 from the insurer’s settlement. The Staleys appealed. Iowa Code section 633.336 states: When a wrongful act produces death, damages recovered as a result of the wrongful act shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased; however, if the damages include damages for loss of services and support of a deceased spouse, parent, or child, the damages shall be apportioned by the court among the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the decedent in a manner as the court may deem equitable consistent with the loss of services and support sustained by the surviving spouse, children, and parents respectively. Any recovery by a parent for the death of a child shall be subordinate to the recovery, if any, of the spouse or a child of the decedent. If the decedent leaves a spouse, child, or parent, damages for wrongful death shall not be subject to debts and charges of the decedent’s estate, except for amounts to be paid to the department of human services for payments made for medical assistance pursuant to chapter 249A, paid on behalf of the decedent from the time of the injury which gives rise to the decedent’s death up until the date of the decedent’s death. 4 As the Staley’s aptly put it, “the parties disagree about the meaning of Iowa Code section 633.336.” They sum up the disagreement as follows: The Kevin Barz Estate believes that said code section automatically, without a hearing or evidence, removes all wrongful death proceeds from estate