DocketNumber: 3-1092 - 12-2061
[…] She testified the citations were not issued at her request, and she “personally [had] never dealt with [Limmer] without giving him a minimum of [thirty] days.” James testified he issued the citations to Limmer because he found probable cause that there were City Code infractions. Typically the Fire Marshall’s office sought compliance rather than issuing citations. Nevertheless, James did not issue Limmer a notice-of-violation letter, nor did he give Limmer any amount of time to remedy the violations. James testified he believed Iowa Code section 364.1 (2011) permitted him to issue the citations “to preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the [C]ity or its [residents] and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort and convenience of its residents.” At the close of the City’s case, and again at the end of the trial, Limmer moved to dismiss the citations.” He asserted that the “more specific” IPMC procedures “trump the more general grant of authority conferred by the legislature [in Iowa Code section 364.1].”