DocketNumber: 19-1354
[…] We review a sentence for correction of errors at law. See State v. Damme,944 N.W.2d 98
, 103 (Iowa 2020). But we reverse a sentence only if there was an abuse of discretion or defect in the sentencing procedure. Seeid.
Unless a sentence is mandatory, the failure of the district court to exercise its discretion in sentencing is an abuse of discretion. See State v. Moore,936 N.W.2d 436
, 439 (Iowa 2019). 7 The district court sentenced Gay to a twenty-five year sentence on his burglary conviction with a minimum sentence of five years. See Iowa Code §§ 902.7 (2018) (imposing a five-year minimum sentence “if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person . . . was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony”), 902.9 (setting a maximum sentence of twenty-five years for class “B” felonies).