DocketNumber: 19-1354
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 902.7 (2018) (imposing a five-year minimum sentence “if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person . . . was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony”), 902.9 (setting a maximum sentence of twenty-five years for class “B” felonies). Because this is Gay’s first conviction of a forcible felony while armed with a dangerous weapon, Iowa Code section 901.10(1) gave the court discretion to impose a lesser sentence “if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.” Gay argues the district court failed to exercise that discretion. A district court’s failure to exercise sentencing discretion requires resentencing. See State v. Ayers,590 N.W.2d 25
, 27 (Iowa 1999).