DocketNumber: 20-1270
[…] Iowa Code § 808B.1(8). To determine whether Luthi’s phone call with his attorney amounts to oral communication under chapter 808B, Luthi “must have exhibited a subjective expectation of privacy and that expectation must be one that society is prepared to recognize as reasonable.” See Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State,763 N.W.2d 250
, 261 (Iowa 2009). The majority is correct that section 804.20 does not afford the right to a confidential and private phone call with an attorney. This is true for three reasons. First, section 804.20 specifically provides, “If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained.”Iowa Code § 804.20
; see State v. Craney,347 N.W.2d 668
, 678–79 (Iowa 1984) (holding telephone calls under section 804.20 are not intended to be confidential because they are intended to be made in the presence of the custodian).