DocketNumber: 90-46
[…] We affirm.
The industrial commissioner concluded that Ballenger has approximately twenty percent functional impairment of the body as a whole due to his back problems caused by the fall. Given Ballenger’s limited formal education and entire work history, the commissioner found a thirty percent permanent impairment of earning capacity. The district court affirmed.
We find no reason to disturb the decisions of the commissioner and the district court in this regard.
AFFIRMED.
HAYDEN, J., concurs.
SACKETT, J., dissents.
. The employer cites Iowa Code section 85.34(1) in support of its position. That subsection provides, in pertinent part:
If an employee has suffered a personal injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as provided in section 85.37, beginning on the date of injury, and until [1] the employee has returned to work or [2] it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or [3] until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first. (Emphasis added.)