DocketNumber: 19-0352
[…] We agree the CINA adjudications should be reinstated and remand to the juvenile court to determine, on the facts presently existing, whether and how to modify the dispositional orders. First, we note that no one asked the court to dismiss the CINA adjudications; even DHS, which resisted the motion to modify, discussed the ongoing services in which the mother and family needed to continue participating. Second, the juvenile court dismissed the cases by relying upon Iowa Code section 232.96(8), which allows the court to dismiss a CINA petition— not a CINA adjudication—if it concludes “facts sufficient to sustain a petition have not been established by clear and convincing evidence or if the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances.” This section is inapposite. “We recognize that the job of the juvenile court can be extremely difficult, and, at 7 times, frustrating. This frustration is clearly compounded when the resources devoted to one family over a significant period of time seem to result in no improvement.”