DocketNumber: 19-0352
[…] In re K.N.,625 N.W.2d 731
, 734 (Iowa 2001). But, that being said, “a juvenile court may not terminate CINA adjudication status unless the purposes of the original dispositional order have been fulfilled and ‘the child is “no longer in need of supervision, care or treatment.”’”Id.
(citations omitted). As that is not the case here, we agree with the GAL that the CINA adjudications should be reinstated. Next, we consider whether the juvenile court should grant the motion to modify the dispositional order, removing the children from the mother’s care for a third time. Section 232.103(4) allows the court to “modify a dispositional order, vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release the child” if the court finds any of the following: a. The purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment. b. The purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished. c.