DocketNumber: 13-0154
[…] We disagree. Chapter 24 of the Iowa Code is known as the “Local Budget Law.” Iowa Code section 24.2(5) defines “municipality” as “a public body or corporation that 5 has the power to levy or certify a tax or sum of money to be collected by taxation, except a county, city, drainage district, township, or road district.” A RIZ has the power to provide for the assessment of an annual levy of a standby tax upon all taxable property within the RIZ. See Iowa Code § 357H.8(4). We conclude a RIZ is a “municipality” as defined under section 24.2(5) and therefore the provisions of chapter 24 apply here.6 Iowa Code section 24.27 provides: Not later than March 25 . . . a number of persons in any municipality equal to one-fourth of one percent of those voting for the office of governor, at the last general election in the municipality, but the number shall not be less than ten, and the number need not be more than one hundred persons, who are affected by any proposed budget, expenditure or tax levy, or by any item thereof, may appeal from any decision of the certifying board or the levying board by filing with the county auditor of the county in which the municipal corporation is located, a written protest setting forth their objections to the budget, expenditure or tax levy or to one or more items thereof, and the grounds for their objections. Furthermore, Iowa Administrative Code rule 543-5.5(2) mandates: For a budget or amendment appeal for all local governments other than a city, the protest must be signed by a number of persons in the municipality (local government) equal to one-fourth of 1 percent of those voting for the office of president of the United States or governor, as the case may be, at the last general election in said municipality, but the number shall not be less than 10, and the number need not be more than 100 persons.