DocketNumber: 13-0154
[…] Since more than ten Ringgold County residents “affected by the budget” signed the protest petition, he asserts the petition met the minimum statutory requirements. We disagree. Chapter 24 of the Iowa Code is known as the “Local Budget Law.” Iowa Code section 24.2(5) defines “municipality” as “a public body or corporation that 5 has the power to levy or certify a tax or sum of money to be collected by taxation, except a county, city, drainage district, township, or road district.” A RIZ has the power to provide for the assessment of an annual levy of a standby tax upon all taxable property within the RIZ. See Iowa Code § 357H.8(4).