DocketNumber: 22-0444
[…] The mother appeals the court’s order. II. Standard of Review Our scope of review in juvenile court proceedings is de novo. In re D.D.,955 N.W.2d 186
, 192 (Iowa 2021). Our paramount concern is the best interests of the child.Id.
III. Change of Venue The mother contends the juvenile court improperly denied the “request of all parties” to transfer the venue of the case to Polk County. Iowa Code section 232.62 provides: 1. Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial district of the child’s residence. 2. The court may transfer any child in need of assistance proceedings brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows: a. When it appears that the best interests of the child or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a 1 The court was also made aware of an ongoing child abuse assessment in Polk County involving the child regarding the recent allegations of sexual abuse against the half-brother. 5 transfer, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county of the child’s residence. b. With the consent of the receiving court, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is found. Here, the mother and child lived in Floyd County at the outset of the case in February 2020. By October, they had moved to Polk County, where they have remained.2 The mother’s attorney acknowledged that the mother had lived in Polk County “the whole time [he had] been involved in the case” and