DocketNumber: 22-0444
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the juvenile court finding Floyd County was no longer a proper venue 2The child’s father, who has not been involved in this proceeding, has resided in Polk County throughout. 6 for this case. We acknowledge the ability to perform hearings by videoconference and the benefits of “one family one judge,” but the facts of this case and the child’s best interests strongly support a transfer of venue. Accordingly we remand to the juvenile court with orders to transfer the case to the county of the child’s residence. SeeIowa Code § 232.62
(3). “The judge of the receiving court may accept the filings of the transferring court or may direct the filing of a new petition and hear the case anew.”Id.
“Because we do not know if the receiving court in this case will accept the orders of the [Floyd] County court, or direct the filing of a new petition, we do not address any further issues in this appeal.” See In re B.J., No. 03-0226,2004 WL 239873
, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2004).