DocketNumber: 13-0930
[…] Lemmon v. Hendrickson,559 N.W.2d 278
, 279 (Iowa 1997). The plaintiff has the burden to establish each of these elements by a preponderance of the evidence.Id. In granting
the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the district court found none of the information listed by Primmer constituted trade secret. The court also found that even if the information was a trade secret, Primmer’s allegations did not raise a genuine issue of material fact whether Langer made unauthorized use of the secret. Iowa Code section 550.2(4) defines trade secrets as: 13 [I]nformation, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that is both of the following: (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by a person able to obtain economic value from its disclosure or use. (b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. Factors to consider in determining whether information constitutes a trade secret under Iowa law include (1) the extent to which the information is known outside of the business; (2) the extent to which it is known by employees and others involved in the business; (3) the extent of measures taken