DocketNumber: 13-1066
[…] , 789 (Iowa 2013) (quoting State v. Dewitt,811 N.W.2d 460
, 467 (Iowa 2012)). In considering such a constitutional claim, we make an 7 independent evaluation based on the totality of the circumstances as shown by the entire record.Id. A claim
that a defendant’s due process rights were violated is reviewed de novo. State v. Hutton,796 N.W.2d 898
, 901 (Iowa 2011). III. Discussion. A. Legal principles. Iowa Code section 321J.2 makes it an offense to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or while having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. Iowa Code section 321J.6—entitled “Implied consent to test”—establishes the authority of a peace officer to test the breath, blood, or urine of any person suspected of driving while intoxicated. The provision states that when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A” a person is “deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens.”Id. § 321J.6(1).
“The premise of this statute is that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for the privilege of using the public highways.” State v. Oberbay,810 N.W.2d 871