DocketNumber: 13-1380
[…] ;Sellers, 531 N.W.2d at 646
. If an agency has been clearly vested with the authority to make factual findings on a particular issue, then a reviewing court can only disturb those factual findings if they are “not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is reviewed as a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f);Burton, 813 N.W.2d at 256
. This review is limited to the findings that were actually made by the agency and not other findings the agency could have made. Meyer v. IBP, Inc.,710 N.W.2d 213
, 218 (Iowa 2006). Iowa Code section 96.5(2)(a) provides that if it found the ex-worker “has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment . . . [t]he individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . .” The Iowa Administrative Code defines misconduct as follows: “Misconduct” is defined as a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker’s contract of employment. 11 Misconduct as the term is used in the