DocketNumber: 13-1380
[…] Jordan now appeals, arguing the district court erred in affirming the EAB. She asserts the same issues raised before the district court, challenging the ALJ’s reliance on the hearsay statement and the ALJ’s lack of specific credibility findings. We address her arguments in turn. 9 III. Discussion. A. Credibility. We start with Jordan’s argument that the district court erred in finding the agency was not required to specifically set forth its credibility findings. As noted by Jordan, Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) provides that the agency “decision shall include an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports each material finding of fact.” This duty on the part of the agency is intended to allow a reviewing court “to ascertain effectively whether or not the presiding officer actually did seriously consider the evidence contrary to a finding, and exactly why that officer deemed the contrary evidence insufficient to overcome the