DocketNumber: 17-0323
[…] While we acknowledge that the mother has made progress, at the time of the permanency review hearing the children had been out of their mother’s custody for more than nineteen months. The children were doing well in their father’s care and custody, and both informed the GAL they wished to stay with their father. The mother argues the children can be returned home at this time and the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence any adjudicatory harm. She relies upon Iowa code section 232.102(5)(a), which states, in part, that custody should not be transferred unless there is clear and convincing evidence that: “(2) The child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available.” But we note the supreme court has recently illuminated the terms of “harm” and “harmful effects”: Although chapter 232 does not contain a definition of “harmful effects,” we have noted it “pertains to the physical, mental or social welfare of a child.” In re Wall,295 N.W.2d 455