DocketNumber: 18-0356
[…] We agree. South sought to admit evidence that the complaining witness told her husband another man had taken advantage of her while she was drunk. South asserts the statement is false because the 3 complaining witness was having an extramarital affair with the man, who testified he and the complaining witness engaged in sexual relations on multiple occasions. However, consent to sexual relations at one time does not equate with consent at all times, and consent cannot be inferred by the existence of a relationship between the parties. See, e.g.,Iowa Code § 709.4
(1)(a) (defining third-degree sexual abuse as a sex act done against the will of the other person, “whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabiting with the person”). Additionally, intoxication may render a person incapable of consenting. See, e.g.,id.