DocketNumber: No. 88-1156
[…] The dispute only lies regarding whether S.R.A. initiated and was somehow thereby “at fault” in the latter situation.
Review of a dispositional hearing held after a child has been adjudicated in need of assistance is de novo. Iowa R.App.P. 4. Consequently, we give weight to those fact findings of the district court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(7).
Dispositional hearings are held under the authority and directions of Iowa Code section 232.99 (1989). The district court “shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(3) (1989) (emphasis added). Succeeding statutes list permissible dispositions available to the court.