DocketNumber: 22-0690
[…] DHS remained concerned about some of the child’s behavior. Relatedly, the father began to decline recommended services. For instance, the father reported that the child was having night terrors but refused the offered services to address the issue. The father also pulled the child out of daycare, which the DHS social worker testified would negatively impact the child’s development. The father explained 1 To qualify for a bridge order, certain criteria must be met. Section 232.103A provides: 1. The juvenile court may close a [CINA] case by transferring jurisdiction over the child’s custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order, if all of the following criteria are met: a. The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] in an active juvenile court case, and a dispositional order in that case is in place. b. Paternity of the child has been legally established, including by operation of law due to the individual’s marriage to the mother at the time of conception, birth, or at any time during the period between conception and birth of the child, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or by administrative order when authorized by state law. c. The child is safely placed by the juvenile court with a parent. d. There is not a current district court order for custody in place. e. The juvenile court has determined that the [CINA] case can safely close once orders for custody, physical care, and visitation are entered by the district court. f. A parent qualified for a court-appointed attorney in the juvenile court case. 4 his decision by citing safety concerns involving the COVID-19 virus. There were also concerns about how the father’s anger toward the child would escalate when the child would cry. And concerns remained over the father’s domestic violence.