DocketNumber: 18-0834
[…] Pursuant to Iowa law, [] Heartland Co-Op was required to pay Broken Wing Farms, Inc. for the grain that Broken Wing Farms, Inc. delivered within 30 days of the delivery.” See Alcala v. Marriott Int’l, Inc.,880 N.W.2d 699
, 707 (Iowa 2016) (“Iowa law requires a court to give a requested jury instruction if it correctly states the applicable law and is not embodied in other instructions. . . . [W]e review refusals to give a requested jury instruction for correction of errors at law.” (citation omitted)). He claims Iowa Code section 203.8 supports this instruction; it provides, in part: A grain dealer licensed or required to be licensed pursuant to section 203.3 shall pay the purchase price to the seller for grain upon delivery or demand by the seller, but not later than thirty days after delivery by the seller unless in accordance with the terms of a credit-sale contract that satisfies the requirements of this chapter. The department shall adopt rules for payment by check and electronic funds transfer. Iowa Code § 203.8(1)(a).