DocketNumber: 18-2115
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g). Our primary concern in determining child-custody arrangements is the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); see alsoLambert, 418 N.W.2d at 42
. Our goal is “to place the child in the environment most likely to bring that child to healthy physical, mental and social maturity.”Lambert, 418 N.W.2d at 42
(citation omitted). We use the same legal analysis employed in resolving custody of children in a paternity action as used in dissolution cases. Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (2018) (directing the court to apply the provisions of section 598.41 in determining custody and visitation in paternity actions). The legislature directs us to determine the custody arrangement that “will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents . . . , and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising 3 the child unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child . . . will result.” Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a).