DocketNumber: 21-0317
[…] Treptow,960 N.W.2d 98
, 109 (Iowa 2021); see also State v. Tucker,959 N.W.2d 140
, 153 (Iowa 2021) (same). While the district court’s alleged failure to advise the defendant of the need to file a motion in arrest of judgment was not at issue in either case, we read the opinions as signaling such a defect in the colloquy presents good cause to appeal. See Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109; Tucker, 959 N.W.2d at 153. Alternatively, the State argues the alleged absence of an effective waiver of the right to file a motion in arrest of judgment is not subject to the good-cause determination in section 814.6(1)(a)(3). Instead, the State argues a defendant claiming such a defect must seek discretionary review under section 814.6(2)(f). This section states “[d]iscretionary review may be available” for “[a]n order denying a motion in arrest of judgment on grounds other than an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.”Iowa Code § 814.6
(2)(f). However, this language only addresses the denial of a motion in arrest of judgment and not the absence of an effective 4 waiver of such a motion.