DocketNumber: 21-0834
[…] Thus, the court reasoned, De Jong was precluded from the equitable remedy of partition. In addition, the court found several other equitable grounds to deny relief including De Jong’s “unclean hands.” A. Tenants in common. Munson does not dispute that De Jong is a cotenant as defined in the code and alleged in the partition petition.10 The district court did not find she had “no interest” in the land, rather that her interest was not sufficient to grant partition. Our court has previously found: “[I]n absence of special equities, every adult tenant 10 Iowa Code section 651.1(3) provides: “‘Cotenant’ means a person holding title to real property under tenancy in common ownership.” 8 in common is deemed to have the absolute right to partition.” Adair Holdings, L.L.C., v. Duwa, No. 03-0723,2004 WL 1161591
, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 26, 2004) (alteration in original) (citation omitted).