DocketNumber: 22-0238
[…] Schriner,695 N.W.2d at 496
. “[T]his factor may justify a full credit, but does not require it.” Miller,552 N.W.2d at 465
. Other factors under section 598.21(5) include the length of the marriage, contributions of each party to the marriage, the age and health of the parties, each party’s earning capacity, and any other factor the court may determine to be relevant to any given case. See Fennelly,737 N.W.2d at 102
. In contrast, gifted and inherited property are considered non- marital property. Section 598.21(6), however, contains a qualification to the gift and inheritance set-aside rule: “[p]roperty inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage . . . is not subject to a property division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party.” Our supreme court has identified a number of factors for courts to consider in determining whether gifted or inherited property should be divided: (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement; (2) the existence of any independent close relationship