DocketNumber: 21-0060
[…] Howell,290 N.W.2d 355
, 5 357, 358 (Iowa 1980) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that, “having served the term under his original sentence, it would violate due process to revoke the bargain and impose a five-year penitentiary term,” and concluding that “[b]ecause [the sentence] was invalid, the sentence upon which he relie[d] was outside the power or discretion of the sentencing court”). Under this precedent, Ayabarreno had no due process right to have the court maintain the illegal sentence. Ayabarreno next argues the court should have considered applying the current version of section 902.12, which imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of “between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence.” He acknowledges “[t]his amendment applie[s] to robbery convictions that took place on or after July 1, 2018” but contends that because the district court “entered its order [correcting his sentence] on January 13, 2021,” “the court was authorized to impose a mandatory minimum of five-tenths.”