DocketNumber: 22-1343
[…] Finally, we address the father’s request for additional time to work toward reunification. If the juvenile court decides not to terminate parental rights, it has the option of ordering any alternative statutory permanency option, which includes giving the parent an additional six months to work toward reunification.Iowa Code § 232.117
(5) (permitting the court to enter a permanency order pursuant to section 232.104 if it does not terminate parental rights); see alsoid.
§ 232.104(2)(b) (providing a permanency option of giving the parents an additional six months). However, before the court may grant the parent additional time to work toward reunification, it must be able to “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. § 232.104(2)(b). The record does not support a finding that any “specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes” could be expected in this case. See id.