DocketNumber: 19-0114
[…] See State v. Gonzalez,582 N.W.2d 515
, 516 (Iowa 1998). Where a court considers an unproven or unprosecuted offense without a showing of or admission to the underlying facts, we will vacate the sentence and remand the case for resentencing. See State v. Sinclair,582 N.W.2d 762
, 765 (Iowa 1982). “A person commits interference with official acts when the person knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer.” Iowa Code § 719.1(1)(a). “If [the] person commits interference with 3 official acts, as defined in this subsection, which results in bodily injury, the person commits a serious misdemeanor. Id. § 719.1(1)(c). The State offered a document reflecting Koppes’ criminal history. Koppes’ attorney did not object to consideration of the history and made reference to Koppes’ “two prior OWI’s.”