DocketNumber: 18-2147
[…] Compiano,771 N.W.2d at 396
. “There is no presumption the assessment or valuation at issue was correct.”Id.
“The taxpayer must establish a ground for protest by a preponderance of the evidence.”Id.
Tax exemption “statutes are strictly construed with any doubt resolved in favor of taxation and against exemption.” Parshall Christian Order v. Bd. of Review,315 N.W.2d 798
, 801 (Iowa 1982). III. Analysis. Capstone argues TNH is entirely exempt from property tax under Iowa Code section 427.1(8) (2017). This subsection provides a property tax exemption for “[a]ll grounds and buildings used or under construction by literary, scientific, charitable, benevolent, agricultural, and religious institutions and societies solely 6 for their appropriate objects . . . and not leased or otherwise used or under construction with a view to pecuniary profit.”Iowa Code § 427.1
(8)(a).