DocketNumber: 19-1497
[…] Rights and responsibilities of joint legal custody include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.Iowa Code § 598.1
(3) (2019). 6 the parent with physical care owns fifty-one percent of the stock. By the definition of joint legal custody in the Iowa Code, that does not appear to be the way it is supposed to work. By definition “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent,” which means they have equal clout on decisions such as this.Iowa Code § 598.1
(3).