DocketNumber: 19-1119
[…] Here, there is no evidence that by considering “the harm to the victim” resulting from Begle’s crime the court considered the unproven allegations the victim made during her statement. See State v. Sailer,587 N.W.2d 756
, 761 (Iowa 1998) (“We trust the sentencing court with the discretion and responsibility to avoid consideration of any unproven offenses which may arise in the content of the victim impact statement.”). Considering the nature of the offense, including the harm the defendant causes to the victim, is pertinent information at sentencing. See Iowa Code § 901.5(3) (“After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including 7 the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements” the court must determine which sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.”); see also State v. Johnson,513 N.W.2d 717
, 719 (Iowa 1994) (noting the court may consider “the nature of the offense [and] the attending circumstances” when imposing a sentence).