DocketNumber: 19-0961
[…] She alleged “a material and substantial change of circumstance requiring” placement of the children “in [her] primary care.” Christopher answered with an assertion that the petition was “a response to his recent move to the Newton Iowa area from his and the children’s home in Tama County.” He argued the move did “not qualify as a substantial and material change in circumstances given that the distance between their home in Tama County and Newton is not 150 miles in distance.” See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2018) (“If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances.”). Following a hearing, the district court denied the petition. The court reasoned that Erendira “failed to establish the required change in circumstances to bring about a modification of the placement.” See In re Marriage of Hoffman,867 N.W.2d 26