DocketNumber: 19-1327
[…] . We conclude the phrase “all criminal charges were otherwise dismissed” may reasonably be construed to mean that the latter part of section 901C.2(1)(a)(1) is met either by only strict dismissal or by the situation presented here, where a case’s criminal charges are transferred to a different case and the transferor case is abandoned. In determining the ordinary and fair meaning of the statutory language at issue, we take into consideration the language’s relationship to other provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes. SeeIowa Code § 4.1
(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”); Doe [I], 903 N.W.2d at 351 (stating we consider the “relevant language, read in the context of the entire statute”). If the “text of a statute is plain and its meaning clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond the express terms of the statute or resort to rules of construction.”