DocketNumber: 19-1327
[…] (emphasis added));N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:5
(II-a)(a) (2018) (“For an offense disposed of on or after January 1, 2019, any person whose arrest has resulted in a finding of not guilty on all charges that resulted from the arrest, or whose case was dismissed or not prosecuted, shall have the arrest record and court record annulled[.]” (emphasis added));18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9122
(a) (West 2019) (“Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when: (1) no disposition has been received or, upon request for criminal history record information, no disposition has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no disposition is available and no action is pending. Expungement shall not occur until the certification from the court is received and the director of the repository authorizes such expungement[.]). The statutes of these three states lend support to the notion that by using broad language in section 901C.2 the Iowa Legislature could have contemplated that cases such as the one here on appeal would satisfy the section’s broad language.