DocketNumber: 19-1327
[…] Several states use more specific language than that found in section 901C.2(1)(a)(1). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii) (West 2019) (“dismissed or quashed”); see alsoAla. Code § 15-27-1
(a)(1), (4) (2019) (allowing expungement where “the charge is dismissed with prejudice” or “dismissed without prejudice . . . has not been refiled, and the person has not been convicted of any other . . . crime” within a given time period). Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which expungement may be granted. SeeFla. Stat. § 943.0585
(1)(b) (2019) (“An indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case giving rise to the criminal history record, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction or a judgment of acquittal was rendered by a judge, or a verdict of not guilty was rendered by a judge or jury.”);Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105