DocketNumber: 19-1327
[…] Id. The term should be interpreted according to its ordinary 12 meaning. See State v. Davis,922 N.W.2d 326
, 330 (Iowa 2019) (“We give words their ordinary meaning absent legislative definition.”). We think the modification of “dismissed” by “otherwise” allows for cases such as the instant appeal in which a case number becomes functionally dismissed. Our conclusion is buttressed by an examination of other states’ expungement statutes. Several states use more specific language than that found in section 901C.2(1)(a)(1). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii) (West 2019) (“dismissed or quashed”); see alsoAla. Code § 15-27-1
(a)(1), (4) (2019) (allowing expungement where “the charge is dismissed with prejudice” or “dismissed without prejudice . . . has not been refiled, and the person has not been convicted of any other . . . crime” within a given time period). Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which expungement may be granted. SeeFla. Stat. § 943.0585