DocketNumber: 19-1327
[…] Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which expungement may be granted. SeeFla. Stat. § 943.0585
(1)(b) (2019) (“An indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case giving rise to the criminal history record, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction or a judgment of acquittal was rendered by a judge, or a verdict of not guilty was rendered by a judge or jury.”);Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105
(“1. If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in subsection 2 of this section and section 610.120 and except that the 13 court's judgment or order or the final action taken by the prosecutor in such matters may be accessed.”). Three states specify that a defendant may expunge a case where no disposition has been reached.Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-57