DocketNumber: 19-1277
[…] Like the district court, we conclude Stanton “did not abide by the required timeline in disclosing [his] expert.” The parties had all agreed to the deadlines in Attachment A. It plainly stated Stanton’s deadline for designating experts was January 12, 2019. Even so, he did not designate until months later, on May 22. Because Stanton failed to timely designate his expert, subsection (2) of section 668.11 “prohibit[s]” Stanton’s expert “from testifying . . . unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) The central question, then, is whether or not Stanton has shown “good cause” for his delay. Our case law fleshes out the meaning of “good cause.”