DocketNumber: 20-0658
[…] Deere notes the report Dickerson completed, known as a “Near Miss Report,” only stated he “was working on an unfamiliar fixture from normal daily task when [he] was moving from one weld to another on [his] stool and hit [his] head on the fixture.” Deere argues Dickerson’s statement lacked any claim that he was hurt or damaged. 1 We review legal interpretations of chapter 85 for errors at law. Gumm v. Easter Seal Soc’y of Iowa, Inc.,943 N.W.2d 23
, 28 (Iowa 2020). 2 The legislature amended section 85.23, effective July 1, 2017, to add the following sentence to the end of the section: “For the purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury’ means the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” See 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 23, § 3 (codified atIowa Code § 85.23
(Supp. 2017)). The parties agree this amended version of section 85.23 does not apply to this case.