DocketNumber: 20-0658
[…] AFFIRMED. Troy A. Howell of Lane & Waterman LLP, Davenport, for appellant. Andrew W. Bribriesco, Bettendorf, for appellee. Considered by Mullins, P.J., and May and Schumacher, JJ. 2 MAY, Judge. John Deere Davenport Works (Deere) appeals the district court’s ruling on Deere’s petition for judicial review of an Iowa Workers’ Compensation Commissioner’s appeal decision awarding benefits to James Dickerson. We affirm. Deere’s appeal focuses on the term “injury” in Iowa Code section 85.23 (2016).1 Section 85.232 provides: Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. Deere claims that because Dickerson did not provide notice of his injury within ninety days, section 85.23 serves as an affirmative defense against Dickerson’s claim for benefits.