DocketNumber: 19-0759
[…] SeeIowa Code § 368.21
. As a result, the intent of the City’s representatives in invoking discontinuance proceedings is not material in this action challenging the legality of the judgment obtained against a defunct entity in the defamation suit. Second, Iowa Code chapter 684, cited by the Johnsons in support of their position, contemplates some type of action being filed seeking to set aside a fraudulent transaction. See, e.g.,id.
§§ 684.5(3) (referencing “a creditor making a claim for relief” and stating such creditor “has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence”), .7(1) (referencing “an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter”), .9 (setting periods of limitation for “claim[s] for relief” depending on sections of chapter 684 claimed to be violated).