DocketNumber: 19-0759
[…] From my research, though, it does not seem rare for the legislature to modify the judicial review process to fit particular situations. For example, in section 455I.9, the legislature authorized “judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19” but also specified several “exceptions.” Similarly, in section 441.37B, the legislature authorized “judicial review . . . as provided in chapter 17A” but then also limited the effect of “section 17A.19, subsection 2.” Likewise, in section 514G.110, the legislature authorized “judicial review” but also specified various modifications. For example, in a judicial review action under section 514G.110(9)(c), “[a]llegations . . . under section 17A.19, subsection 10, must be stated with particularity.” 21 subsection 17A.19(9)’s requirement of “separate and distinct ruling[s]” is “not applicable” to section 368.22 judicial review actions. It just doesn’t apply. The same is true of subsection 17A.19(10).