DocketNumber: 19-0759
[…] Specifically, the [c]ourt can review the constitutionality of Board decisions under reasonableness and irregularity review of Board action pursuant to [s]ection 368.22(2). Because the constitutionality of Board action is subject to judicial review, Plaintiffs’ argument that they may challenge Board action by declaratory judgment should fail. (Internal citations omitted.) I think we should adopt the Board’s position as our holding. It gives maximum effect to the legislature’s words while assuring Marek will have a forum for constitutional concerns. SeeIowa Code § 4.4
(1) (stating “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that [c]ompliance with the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended”); In re Guardianship of Kennedy,845 N.W.2d 707
, 714 (Iowa 2014) (applying doctrine of “constitutional avoidance” and adopting view of statute that would avoid “serious due process concerns”); see also Clark v. Martinez,543 U.S. 371