DocketNumber: 19-0567
[…] In re J.P.,574 N.W.2d 340
, 342 (Iowa 1998). “Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that leaves ‘no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusion drawn from it.’” In re D.D.,653 N.W.2d 359
, 361 (Iowa 2002) (quoting Raim v. Stancel,339 N.W.2d 621
, 624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983)). 4 Discussion A finding that a respondent is seriously mentally impaired within the meaning of Iowa Code section 229.1(20) (2019) requires proof of three elements. J.P.,574 N.W.2d at 343
. First, the respondent must have a mental illness.Id.
Second, because of that illness the respondent must lack “sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment.”Iowa Code § 229.1
(20); see J.P.,574 N.W.2d at 343
. The third element is met when, because of their mental illness, the respondent meets any of the following criteria: a. Is likely to physically injure the person’s self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment. b.