DocketNumber: 19-1755
[…] , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2000) (“[W]e decline to decide [appellant’s] claims of ineffective assistance of counsel which would be moot if a new trial is granted.”). That is effectively what happened here. The relief requested in Hoffert’s PCR application was “a new trial” and his “plea be thrown out” or, better yet, the criminal “case dismissed, if possible.” The district court “granted” Hoffert’s “application for postconviction relief.” And the criminal case against Hoffert was dismissed. So Hoffert received the full remedy available to him in this PCR case. SeeIowa Code § 822.8
(“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be 6 raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.”). And so we believe his appeal is moot.2 Notwithstanding his clear victory before the PCR court, however, Hoffert maintains he still needs a declaration that trial counsel was ineffective so he can meet the requirements of section 815.10(6)3 and ultimately bring suit against trial counsel.