DocketNumber: 19-1755
[…] Rutledge,600 N.W.2d 324
, 325 (Iowa 1999). So because Hoffert did not request declaratory relief before the district court, we decline to consider his request now. 2 Hoffert briefly argues we should apply the public-importance exception to the mootness doctrine. See Avalos Valdez, 934 N.W.2d at 589 (discussing the public- importance exception). We conclude his arguments are not sufficiently developed for our review. See State v. Gibbs,941 N.W.2d 888
, 902 (Iowa 2020) (McDonald, J., concurring specially) (“The failure to make more than a perfunctory argument constitutes waiver.”). 3 Section 815.10(6) provides, in part: An attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a person represented by the attorney for damages as a result of a conviction in a criminal case unless the court determines in a postconviction proceeding or on direct appeal that the person’s conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, and the ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the damage. 7 See id. at 326 (explaining that “simple justice demands rigid adherence” to the preservation-of-error requirement). IV. Conclusion Hoffert failed to preserve his claim of actual innocence. And his ineffective- assistance-of-counsel claim is moot. AFFIRMED.