DocketNumber: 17-0673
[…] “Evidence is
considered substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”Id. The factfinder
is “free to reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.”Id. III. Analysis
“When [a sufficiency-of-the-evidence] claim is made on appeal from a criminal bench trial, error preservation is no barrier.” State v. Anspach, 627 N.W.227, 231 (Iowa 2001). The district court convicted Tucker of child endangerment resulting in death under Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a) (2014) (“A . . . person having custody or control over a child . . .commits child endangerment when the person . . . [k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.”). As used in the statute, “‘act’ includes a failure to do any act which the law requires one to perform.” Iowa Code § 702.2. Additionally, “knowingly” means “the defendant acted with knowledge that [he or] she was creating substantial risk to the child’s safety.” State v.