DocketNumber: 17-0959
[…] The district court found Michael willfully violated the modification decree by refusing to pay the attorney-fee award. As a sanction, the court adjusted the payment plan from a twelve-month schedule to a sixty-five-month schedule paid via a wage withholding order pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.23(2)(a) (2017). Additionally, the court ordered Michael to participate in twelve months of therapy with C.T. pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.23(2)(d) and serve ten days in Polk County jail. As it relates to court costs, the court split costs equally between the parties. II. Iowa Code section 598.23 provides that “If a person against whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt.” Contempt may be characterized as willful disobedience. See Ary v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,735 N.W.2d 621
, 624 (Iowa 2007). Contempt proceedings are quasi-criminal in nature and each element must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re Marriage of Ruden,509 N.W.2d 494
, 496 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).