DocketNumber: 21-1130
[…] Seeid. at 105
. 4 consideration of impermissible factors.” State v. Cheatheam,569 N.W.2d 820
, 821 (Iowa 1997). “A trial court’s sentencing decision is cloaked with a strong presumption in its favor, and an abuse of discretion will not be found unless a defendant shows such discretion was exercised on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.”Id.
III. Discussion Jungvirt contends the district court abused its discretion when it sentenced him to a prison term rather than probation. Iowa Code section 901.5 provides that courts should consider which sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” When evaluating those considerations, courts “should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities[,] and chances of his reform.” State v.