DocketNumber: 22-1044
[…] The absence of a provision eliminating or limiting the liability of a director pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect the applicability of section 504.901. 19 Christie,974 N.W.2d 770
, 776 (Iowa 2022) (considering the meaning of “interposed by the director” in section 490.831, which sets the standards of liability for directors of for-profit corporations, and deciding “[t]he phrase ‘by the director’ naturally suggests that the director bears the burden of interposing one of the defenses to liability listed in the statute”). To see if the protection of Section 504.833 precludes liability, we start with its terms. That section allows the board to approve a transaction in which a director has a conflict of interest when “[t]he material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board and the board or committee of the board authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.”Iowa Code § 504.833
(2)(a).