DocketNumber: 22-1044
[…] SBCT does not challenge this benefit as improper, and the cost of that insurance is not part of SBCT’s request for reimbursement. 23 of a financial benefit to which the director was not entitled”). And Naughton’s reason that the insurance made up an employee benefit package to retain good employees cannot credibly explain why SBCT should pay for ten life insurance policies for only herself and Bernholtz—who were, as it turned out, both receiving numerous other monetary benefits. Relying on section 633.410, Naughton maintains she cannot be held liable for the premiums paid for Bernholtz’s policies. While section 633.410(1) “forever bar[s]” claims against an estate that are not “filed with the clerk within the later to occur of four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to the claimant’s last known address,” SBCT did not attempt to bring this claim against Bernholtz’s estate, so section 633.410 is inapplicable. Reading between the lines, we think Naughton’s actual complaint is that she’s not the proper person to hold liable for expenditures of which Bernholtz was at least the initial beneficiary.