DocketNumber: 22-1044
[…] Doré, Business Organizations § 40.26. Section 504.836 allows a director to take advantage of business opportunities so long as the conflict-of-interest procedures outlined in section 504.833 are followed. 20 evidence at trial established the board members who did not have a direct interest in the payment of the insurance premiums—the members who were not Naughton and Bernholtz—were informed of all the material facts surrounding the transactions and approved them, Naughton would not be entitled to the protections of section 504.833 because, as she admitted, the board never followed the conflict-of-interest procedures in SBCT’s bylaws, which added to the requirements imposed by the statute. See id. § 504.833(6) (allowing “[t]he articles, bylaws, or a resolution of the board [to] impose additional requirements on conflict of interest transactions”). And based upon testimony of the board members who had no conflicts, neither remembered details of the material facts of the transactions, and the minutes of meetings do not detail those facts.