DocketNumber: 22-0741
[…] By not doing so, we are convinced the court’s statement reflects its efforts at balancing factors, not consideration of an improper factor. Grant also argues that the court improperly considered when he would be paroled by referencing how old Grant would be upon release when the court stated: And Mr. Grant, by my calculation, will still be in his fifties at the time he is eligible for parole. Frankly, not much older than I am right now, and I still feel like I have plenty of life left in me and can do things with my life. And I would hope and expect that Mr. Grant would 2 SeeIowa Code § 902.12
(4) (“A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 4.”); see alsoid.
§§ 711.2 (making robbery in the second degree a class “C” felony), 902.9(1)(d) (setting a maximum term of incarceration for a class “C” felony of ten years). 5 have those same opportunities and abilities when he is eligible for parole.