DocketNumber: 22-0741
[…] Viewed in context, we do not believe the court’s comments show consideration of an improper factor; they merely respond to Grant’s counsel’s observations about the quality and length of life after fifty years of age. We find no abuse of the court’s discretion by its comments responding to Grant’s argument. We also find no abuse of discretion by the court’s consideration of Grant’s mental-health issues. The statute requires consideration of mental-health issues. SeeIowa Code § 907.5
(1)(e) (requiring the sentencing court to consider “[t]he defendant’s mental health . . . history and treatment options available in the community and the correctional system”).