DocketNumber: 23-0178
[…] See id. § 232.116(3)(c). But the father has only met the child three times, and waited late in the game to do so. After those three visits, he missed the next ten opportunities to see the child leading up to the termination hearing. Given such limited contact and the child’s young age, we cannot say termination of the father’s parental rights would be detrimental to E.W. C. Six-Month Extension The father asks for a six-month extension for reunification efforts. A juvenile court may decline to terminate parental rights and instead provide the parent a six- month extension. See id. § 232.104(2)(b). To do so, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. 7 Little suggests the need for removal will be rectified with an additional six months.