DocketNumber: 22-0917
[…] , so the city’s possible failure to ensure the diving board had a slip-resistant surface would be a simple misdemeanor. See Sanon v. City of Pella,865 N.W.2d 506
, 514 (Iowa 2015) (“[A] violation of the department rules relied upon by the [plaintiffs] is a misdemeanor under section 135.38.”). A simple misdemeanor is a criminal act. SeeIowa Code § 701.8
; see also Sanon,865 N.W.2d at 515
(“A misdemeanor is a ‘criminal offense.’” (citation omitted)). Section 670.4(1)(l), which would otherwise grant the city qualified immunity, does not apply when the underlying “claim is based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality and the act or omission constitutes actual malice or a criminal act.”2 (Emphasis added.) 1 The Iowa Department of Public Health merged with the Iowa Department of Human Services in 2022. Because this case deals with events that occurred prior to that time, we reference the Iowa Department of Public Health. 2 Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(l) provides immunity to a municipality for: A claim relating to a swimming pool or spa as defined in section 135I.1 which has been inspected by a municipality or the state in accordance with chapter 135I, or a swimming pool or spa inspection program which has been certified by the state in accordance with that chapter, whether or not owned or operated by a municipality, unless the claim is based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality and the act or omission constitutes actual malice or a criminal offense. 4 Following this logic, Myers contends that whether the diving board had a slip- resistant surface is a critical fact upon which qualified immunity hinges.