DocketNumber: 21-1985
[…] On August 4, 2017, the court ordered a competency evaluation for Williams and suspended the proceedings. On September 8, the court found, “based on the interactions of the Defendant with the Court[,] that he is competent to stand trial and the stay previously imposed should be lifted and this criminal proceeding is reinstated.” Williams appeared for a hearing on September 21, and based on his conduct the court found his competency was questionable. The court ordered Williams to be transported to a psychiatric hospital for an evaluation. Pursuant to section 812.3 further proceedings were suspended.1 The State filed a 1 Section 812.3 provides: 1. If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental 3 psychiatrist’s report on November 17 that gave the opinion Williams was competent to stand trial. Following a hearing, on November 27 the court found Williams was competent and the stay was lifted.