DocketNumber: 22-1971
[…] B. Common Law Negligence Claim. Still as Burnett confirmed, there are “two paths for a plaintiff to go to court and recover money damages: the common law and positive law.” 990 N.W.2d at 305. And recognizing that alternative path, Christiansen asserts that the district court improperly dismissed his common law negligence claim against Officer Eral 8 after wrongly ruling that the Defendants had statutory immunity under Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(k).4 Section 670.4(1)(k) provides: 1. The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any of the following claims, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability: .... k. A claim based upon or arising out of an act or omission of a municipality in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response communications services. (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this emergency response exemption from civil liability, Christiansen’s negligence claim should fail, but Christiansen maintains the analysis is more complicated than that.