DocketNumber: 22-1971
[…] To start we consider the Defendants’ first argument that Officer Eral’s actions were lawful as a matter of law. “A party is entitled to dismissal only if the 4 The Defendants also argued for immunity under section 670.4(1)(c), but the district court denied that defense after finding “[u]pon examination of the Petition, the Court finds that the Petition, taken as true and resolving any doubts or ambiguities in favor of the Plaintiff, establishes that Officer Eral was not (or at least may not have been) acting with due care.” (Emphasis added.) Section 670.4(1)(c) provides: Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused. (Emphasis added.) The Defendants dispute this finding. 9 petition shows the claim or claims are legally deficient and the plaintiff has no right of recovery as a matter of law.” White, 990 N.W.2d at 650 (noting a motion to dismiss challenges the petition’s legal sufficiency).