DocketNumber: 22-1971
[…] Iowa Code chapter 670 establishes parameters for tort liability for negligent acts and omissions by a municipality or its officers or employees. Keystone Elec. Mfg., Co. v. City of Des Moines,586 N.W.2d 340
, 345–46 (Iowa 11 1998). As a panel of our court noted, because a municipality is “subject to liability under chapter 670, . . . fairness dictates that it also benefit from the immunities listed in section 670.4.” Harrod v. City of Council Bluffs, No. 07-0864,2008 WL 2200083
, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. May 29, 2008). Yet, as Christiansen argues, section 670.4 is applicable only if there is not an “express statute dealing with such claims” and, if there is not, “in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability.”Iowa Code § 670.4
(1) (emphasis added). Christiansen directs us to the language in Hoffert v. Luze,578 N.W.2d 681
, 683 (Iowa 1998).