DocketNumber: 23-0785
[…] , 242–43 (Iowa 2014) (alteration in original) (internal citations omitted). We review constitutional questions de novo. State v. Bruegger,773 N.W.2d 862
, 869 (Iowa 2009). III. Analysis Allen claims the district court violated his due process rights and abused its discretion by relying on its understanding of his unreported statements in later sentencing him without notifying the defense of its intent to do so. The State argues the court did not consider an improper factor because “[t]he defendant’s character in general is a relevant consideration for courts at sentencing.” Iowa Code section 901.5 informs the court it is to “receiv[e] and examin[e] all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements” in determining a sentence that “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” We agree our supreme court has held consideration of a defendant’s character is a permissible factor. State v. Formaro,638 N.W.2d 720