DocketNumber: 22-1807
[…] , 693 (Iowa 1999). And the court as fact finder has flexibility and considerable discretion when determining damages “based upon a fair and impartial consideration of all the evidence.” Glascock v. Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc., No. 21-0870,2022 WL 2824734
, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. July 20, 2022) (citation omitted). The district court made a thoughtful calculation of Lukes’s losses based on the record before it. Thus, we find substantial evidence supporting the damage award. 10 C. Is Lukes entitled to appellate attorney fees? Lastly, Lukes requests appellate attorney fees under Iowa Code section 625.22 (2023). That section provides, “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and a tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”Iowa Code § 625.22
(1); see Bankers Tr. Co. v. Woltz,326 N.W.2d 274
, 278 (Iowa 1982) (noting statute that justifies awarding attorney fees in the trial court also justifies awarding attorney fees on appeal).