DocketNumber: 23-0100
[…] State v. Burns,988 N.W.2d 352
, 370 (Iowa 2023). In doing so, we view “the evidence ‘in the light most favorable to the State, including all reasonable inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence.’” State v. Ortiz,905 N.W.2d 174
, 180 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted). “Substantial evidence exists when the evidence ‘would convince a rational fact finder the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Buman,955 N.W.2d 215
, 219 (Iowa 2021) (citation omitted). 1 Cf. Iowa Code § 321J.2(12)(a) (2022) (“The alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant’s . . . breath . . . withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving . . . is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving . . . .”). 6 III. Analysis To find Kuebler guilty of operating while intoxicated, the jury was instructed that the State was required to prove both of the following: “1. On or about July 31, 2022, Ms. Kuebler operated a motor vehicle. 2. At that time, Ms.