DocketNumber: 23-0393
[…] In Tweeten, our supreme court reiterated that, prior to the 2017 amendments, the commencement of the limitation period in section 85.26(1) had been tied to the claimant’s discovery of the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury.2023 WL 8853036
, at *7. It then held that, by adding the definition of “date of the occurrence of the injury” to section 85.26(1), the legislature changed the commencement of the limitation period to tie it to the occurrence of a specific event, namely the date “the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work related.”Id.
at *7–8. The court explained: The general assembly has chosen to limit the discovery rule to knowledge that an injury is work-related, not to knowledge of the compensable nature of the injury as we had previously recognized.