DocketNumber: 23-0393
[…] In 2017, the legislature added this definitional sentence to sections 85.23 and 85.26(1): “For the purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury’ means the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” In Tweeten, our supreme court reiterated that, prior to the 2017 amendments, the commencement of the limitation period in section 85.26(1) had been tied to the claimant’s discovery of the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury.2023 WL 8853036