DocketNumber: 23-2061
[…] Their 17 claim has evolved on appeal, where they now assert the private nuisance “was for the City’s failure to install drainage infrastructure on the McKee property north of Lot 7 despite the increase in stormwater volume caused above.” Either way, we agree with the district court that the McKees are not entitled to relief on this count. “A private nuisance is ‘an actionable interference with a person’s interest in the private use and enjoyment of the person’s land.’” Weinhold v. Wolff,555 N.W.2d 454
, 459 (Iowa 1996) (citation omitted); see alsoIowa Code § 657.1
(1) (2023) (“Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance. . . .”). Civil actions “may be brought to enjoin and abate [a] nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of the nuisance.”Iowa Code § 657.1
(1).