DocketNumber: 23-2061
[…] The Court is fully convinced that the initial construction was designed to engineering standards to effectively slow the velocity of water, using a grading system of 0.5%, before discharging it onto the McKee property. From there, the more convincing evidence demonstrates that the McKees’ improvements then accelerated the flow of water toward the north of their property resulting in damage. Under Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(h),3 a municipality is immune from liability for claims “based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a public improvement,” so long as the improvement was “constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction.”